Read Story

Presented by Sealy Outdoors & BASS
LAKE GUNTERSVILLE; Scottsboro, Alabama -
March 23 & 24, 2013

OVERALL TOP 5:

1st Place

David Guill

Royalton, IL

12.74

2013 Legend Pwowered by Mercury

2nd Place

Kevin Stubblefield

Guntersville, AL

10.83

$2,500.00

3rd Place

Lee Oliver

Albertville, AL

9.63

$2,000.00

4th Place

Andrew Hanson

Tomahawk, KY

9.42

$1,500.00

5th Place

Wade Meeker

Stevenson, AL

9.24

$1,000.00

EARLY BIRD DRAWINGS:

Drawing #1

Mike Young

Suwanee, GA

0.00

$200 Academy Card

Drawing #2

Raymond Rose

Pulaski, TN

0.00

$200 Academy Card

Drawing #3

Robert Harless

Charleston, WV

0.00

$200 Academy Card

Drawing #4

Jerry Henegar

Trenton, GA

0.00

$200 Academy Card

Drawing #5

Donald Bengston

Waverly, AL

0.00

$200 Academy Card

DRAWINGS:

Elimination

Bobby King

Rutherfordton, NC

0.00

2013 Triton powered by Mercury

Open

Kenneth Jones

Anniston, AL

0.00

$1500 CASH

EXACT WEIGHTS:

Saturday

Alvin Torrey

Summertown, TN

3.00

$1,000

Saturday

Scotty Allen

Mantachie, MS

Drawing 4.00

$1,000

Sunday

Gary Baker

Churchhill, TN

3.00

$1,000

Sunday

Richard Jenkins

Oakwood, Canada

4.00

$1,000

FISH TOTALS:

Day 1 - # Bass=

350

Day 1 - Weight=

1786.77

Day 2 - # Bass=

219

Day 2 - Weight=

1172.46

TOTAL - # Bass =

569

TOTAL - Weight =

2959.23

HOURLY WINNERS - DAY 2

6-7 HOUR

1st

Terry Henley

Scottsboro, AL

8.47

$1,000

2nd

Dustin Cline

Taylorsville, NC

7.31

$500

3rd

Greg Pfeiffer

Centre, AL

5.76

$400

4th

LeDon Martin

Woodville, AL

5.58

$350

5th

Kenneth Meek

Vincent, OH

5.30

$300

6th

Mark York

Madison, AL

4.13

$275

7th

Jeff Loach

Ringold, GA

4.12

$250

8th

Steve Cannon

Scottsboro, AL

3.55

$225

9th

Matt Myers

Maryville, TN

3.41

$200

10th

Cody Hood

Scottsboro, AL

3.06

$175

7-8 HOUR

1st

Benjamin Hoff

Midland, GA

7.54

$1,000

2nd

Robert Cooper

Hanover, IN

7.26

$500

3rd

Gene Brooks

Dalton, GA

7.00

$400

4th

Ricky Thompson

Valparaiso,IN

6.75

$350

5th

David Guffey

Valley Head

5.59

$300

6th

Ricky Larose

Dickson, TN

5.42

$250

7th

Bryan Gregory

Fort Payne, AL

5.38

$200

8th

Kevin Hurt

Warfrace, TN

5.21

$150

9th

Alton Hill

Sharpsburg, GA

4.67

$200

10th

Marvin Mahaffery

Gurley, AL

4.67

$175

Bonus Card

Eric Wilson

Stevenson, Al

4.59

$125

Bonus Card

Gary Peterson

Osgood, IN

4.55

$100

8-9 HOUR

1st

Kevin Stubblefield

Guntersville, AL

10.83

$2,000  *Bonus Hour

2nd

Jim Dickerson

Sumiton, AL

8.78

$500

3rd

Kolbi Reeder

Rock Island, IL

6.53

$400

4th

James Floyd

Wentzville, MO

6.44

$350

5th

Sean McMasters

Crestview, FL

6.17

$300

6th

Gary Slone

Grethel, KY

5.94

$275

7th

Travis Stinnette

Maryville, TN

5.91

$250

8th

Thomas Manning

Ringgold, GA

5.85

$225

9th

David Hammer

Taylorsville, NC

5.80

$200

10th

Logan Shaddix

Cullman, AL

5.35

$175

9-10 HOUR

1st

Blake Douglas

Hazel Green, AL

8.49

$1,000

2nd

David Johnson

Pinson, Al

7.74

$500

3rd

Greg Ballard

Warrior, AL

7.68

$400

4th

Jeff Ragsdale

Helena, AL

7.12

$350

5th

Kevin Stubblefield

Guntersville, AL

6.78

$300

6th

John Kitchens

Milner, Ga

6.68

$250

7th

Johnny Patterson

Grant, AL

6.51

$200

8th

Bryan Douglas

Hazel Green, AL

6.22

$150

9th

Tyler Mahaffey

Gurley, Al

5.86

$200

10th

Brian Prosser

Somerville, AL

5.84

$175

Bonus Card

Gary Foree

Byrns Mill, MO

5.81

$125

Bonus Card

James Floyd

Wentzville, MO

5.81

$100

10-11 HOUR

1st

Lucian Smith

Harvest, AL

8.47

$1,000

2nd

Bryan Douglas

Hazel Green, AL

8.04

$500

3rd

Jonathan Garrard

Steele, AL

8.03

$400

4th

Jim Dickerson

Sumiton, AL

7.91

$350

5th

Nathan Owen

Valley Head, AL

7.90

$300

6th

William Page

Hillsboro, TN

7.80

$275

7th

Cliff Norton

McDonough, GA

7.27

$250

8th

Trent Giles

Riceville, TN

7.24

$225

9th

Allen Strange

Albertville,AL

6.86

$200

10th

Kevin Stubblefield

Guntersville, AL

6.82

$175

11-12 HOUR

1st

Jason Dabbs

Guntersville, AL

9.03

$1,000

2nd

Russell Robertson

Lafayette, GA

8.09

$500

3rd

Marshall Dekins

Dunlap, TN

7.43

$400

4th

Greg Verlander

Irondale, AL

7.19

$350

5th

Miles Journey

Memphis, TN

6.94

$300

6th

John Peters

Muscle Shoals, AL

6.93

$250

7th

Ben Jones

Leeds, AL

6.25

$200

8th

Scott Crutcher

Huntsville,AL

6.25

$150

9th

Andrew Hanson

Tomahawk, KY

6.15

$200

10th

Theron Livingston

Hartselle, AL

6.07

$175

Bonus Card

Jacob Kouns

Grayson, KY

6.02

$125

Bonus Card

Rodney Evans

Langston, AL

5.96

$100

12-1 HOUR

1st

Andrew Hanson

Tomahawk, KY

9.42

$1,000

2nd

Dave Heath

Middletown, IN

7.67

$500

3rd

Michael Nappier

Simpsonville, SC

7.44

$400

4th

Steve Cannon

Scottsboro, AL

7.21

$350

5th

Stephen Teeters

Chickamauga, GA

6.94

$300

6th

Steve Hicks

Rossville, GA

6.83

$275

7th

Chris Simons

Shelbyville, TN

6.78

$250

8th

Jeremy Mitchell

Lynnville, TN

6.68

$225

9th

Marshall Deakins

Dunlap, TN

6.65

$200

10th

David Jones

Arab, AL

6.53

$175

1-2 HOUR

1st

Kevin Stubblefield

Guntersville, AL

10.03

$1,000

2nd

Jason Dabbs

Guntersville, AL

7.10

$500

3rd

Kevin Shepard

London, KY

6.96

$400

4th

Jarrad Frazier

Gadsden, AL

6.72

$350

5th

Keith Belemy

Scottsboro, AL

6.68

$300

6th

Richard Timtohy

Semmes, AL

6.51

$250

7th

Jason Acreman

Verbena, AL

6.45

$200

8th

Dillion Gold

Cullman, AL

6.36

$150

9th

Marshall Deakins

Dunlap, TN

6.35

$200

10th

Cliff Norton

McDonough, GA

6.23

$175

Bonus Card

Kevin Whitworth

Huntsville, AL

6.17

$125

Bonus Card

Bryan Douglas

Hazel Green, AL

6.12

$100

HOURLY WINNERS - DAY 1

6-7 HOUR

1st

Sidney Smith

Harvest, AL

7.42

$1,000

2nd

Leonard Case

Plaut City, Fl

6.75

$500

3rd

Chris Kirby

Scottsboro, AL

5.44

$400

4th

Thomas Hilton

Laurel, MS

4.18

$350

5th

Trent Lenear

Maryville, TN

4.12

$300

6th

Larry Laney

Bryant, Al

4.01

$275

7th

Terry Golden

Sparta, TN

3.41

$250

8th

Buddy McKennon

Summertown, TN

3.13

$225

9th

Derick Stone

Walling, TN

2.66

$200

10th

Barry Johnson

Walling, TN

2.50

$175

7-8 HOUR

1st

Kenneth Chambers

Vinemont, AL

7.96

$1,000

2nd

Donnie Graham

Lynnville, TN

7.31

$500

3rd

Daniel Kennedy

Hollywood, AL

7.18

$400

4th

Bryan Gregory

Ft. Payne, AL

7.05

$350

5th

Mike Green

Stockport, OH

6.65

$300

6th

Dustin Cline

Taylorsville, NC

6.55

$275

7th

Terry Williams

Dunlap, TN

6.34

$250

8th

Billy Doran III

Decatur, AL

6.05

$225

9th

Terry Henley

Scottsboro, AL

5.85

$200

10th

John Wold

Scottsboro, AL

5.43

$175

Bonus Card

Stan Evans

Stevenson, AL

5.06

$125

Bonus Card

Danny McDaniel

Fayette, AL

5.01

$100

8-9 HOUR

1st

David Guill

Royalton, IL

12.74

$1,000

2nd

Lee Oliver

Albertville, AL

9.63

$500

3rd

Jeff Barnes

Albertville, AL

8.30

$400

4th

Jimmy Simms

Woodland, AL

6.67

$350

5th

Blake Douglas

Hazel Green, AL

6.44

$300

6th

Steve Sherbert

Sylacauga, AL

5.81

$275

7th

Shawn Diehl

Harvest, AL

5.70

$250

8th

Norm Freebeck

Florence, AL

5.64

$225

9th

Johnny Patterson

Grant, AL

5.62

$200

10th

Jeremy Snyder

Canton, OH

5.37

$175

9-10 HOUR

1st

Nathan Luke

Graniteville, SC

8.54

$1,000

2nd

Bryan Douglas

Green, AL

7.80

$500

3rd

Josh Spray

Albertville, AL

7.21

$400

4th

Lionel Eslick

Lacey Springs, AL

7.20

$350

5th

Tapu Lafele

Ringgold, GA

6.94

$300

6th

LeDon Martin

Woodville, AL

6.93

$250

7th

Jeff Barnes

Albertville, AL

6.75

$200

8th

James Akins

Ft. Payne, AL

6.44

$150

9th

Emmett Yates

Somorville, AL

6.19

$200

10th

Lance Davis

Hammond, LA

6.17

$175

Bonus Card

Dennis Gray

Huntsville, AL

6.15

$125

Bonus Card

Jay Stuart

Scottsboro, AL

5.82

$100

10-11 HOUR

1st

Wade Meeker

Stevenson, AL

9.24

$1,000

2nd

Ricky Thompson

W. Valparaiso, IN

8.33

$500

3rd

Monty Yeager

Florence, AL

7.78

$400

4th

Jeremy Christian

Hueytown, AL

7.41

$350

5th

william Shipman

Riverside, AL

7.34

$300

6th

Jonny Patterson

Grant, AL

7.33

$275

7th

Darren McCrary

Pisgah, AL

6.43

$250

8th

Daniel Kennedy

Hollywood, AL

6.25

$225

9th

Gregg Raider

Rushville, IN

6.02

$200

10th

Hunter Baugh

Albertville, AL

5.87

$175

11-12 HOUR

1st

Brad Leach

Cincinatti, OH

8.53

$1,000

2nd

Brad Bearden

Albertville, AL

8.36

$500

3rd

Russell Robertson III

Lafayette, GA

7.89

$400

4th

Johnny Patterson

Grant, AL

7.55

$350

5th

Forrest Dunn

Phenix City, AL

7.47

$300

6th

Bill Weidler

Helena, AL

7.41

$250

7th

Nathan Weathers

Dora, AL

7.32

$200

8th

James Hastings

Scottsboro, AL

7.31

$150

9th

Phillip Goins

Pisgah, AL

7.26

$200

10th

Tim James

Decatur, AL

6.97

$175

Bonus Card

Patrick Lawler

Union Grove

6.87

$125

Bonus Card

Matthew Bennett

Peoria, IL

6.84

$100

12-1 HOUR

1st

Tim Hurst

Oxford, AL

9.09

$2,000  *Bonus Hour

2nd

Felix Stephens

Oxford, AL

8.89

$500

3rd

Micheal Wyatt

Horton, AL

8.14

$400

4th

Marshall Deakins

Dunlap, TN

7.35

$350

5th

Phillip Elkins

Haleyville, AL

6.88

$300

6th

Glenn Priest

Decatur, AL

6.64

$275

7th

Stephen Teeters

Chickamanga, GA

6.58

$250

8th

Darren McMullen

Meridian, MS

6.55

$225

9th

Sean Prater

Madison, AL

6.33

$200

10th

John Wold

Scottsboro, AL

6.22

$175

1-2 HOUR

1st

Chris Boggs

Calhoun, GA

9.17

$1,000

2nd

Mitch Milner

Tallahassee, AL

8.54

$500

3rd

Todd Watts

Munford, Al

8.42

$400

4th

Erik Fite

Birmingham, AL

7.79

$350

5th

Brandon Golden

Sparta, TN

7.49

$300

6th

Greg Ballard

Warner, AL

7.29

$250

7th

Scott Crutcher

Huntsville, AL

7.08

$200

8th

Mark Beutjer

Athens, AL

7.05

$150

9th

Oland Terry O Harmick

Quinton, AL

7.00

$200

10th

James Gibson

Chattanooga, TN

6.80

$175

Bonus Card

Terry Williams

Dunlap, TN

6.59

$125

Bonus Card

Phillip Dukes

Rainsville, AL

6.49

$100

 

SATURDAY RESULTS - LITTLE ANGLERS DIVISION - Guntersville, AL

PLACE

NAME

CITY/STATE

WEIGHT

BASS

1ST

N/A

2ND

N/A

3RD

N/A

PERCH

1ST

Ayden Hoch

Marshall County, AL

0.45

2ND

Reid Mann

Guntersville, AL

0.44

3RD

Cole Allison

Logan, AL

0.24

CATFISH

1ST

N/A

2ND

N/A

3RD

N/A

CRAPPIE

1ST

James Duncan

Sumerset, KY

1.01

2ND

N/A

3RD

N/A

SUNDAY RESULTS - LITTLE ANGLERS DIVISION - Guntersville, AL

PLACE

NAME

CITY/STATE

WEIGHT

BASS

1ST

Cole Gamble

South Pittsburg, TN

6.01

2ND

Josh Houk

Lacey Spring, AL

2.91

3RD

James Duncan

Sumerset, KY

2.37

PERCH

1ST

Reid Mann

Guntersville, AL

0.49

2ND

Caylee Adkinson

Franklin, TN

0.29

3RD

Lauren Bean

Weaver, AL

0.21

CATFISH

1ST

N/A

2ND

N/A

3RD

N/A

CRAPPIE

1ST

Wayland Adkinson

Franklin, TN

1.24

2ND

Erin Bean

Weaver, AL

0.81

3RD

N/A